Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

NAMIER, Lewis B Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NAMIER, Lewis B 1848 : the Revolution of the Intellectuals
Geoffrey Cumberlege 1944 Paperback Good 
Previous owner's name in ink on wraps spine fray and cover is tatty - book ow solid & bright 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lewis, Mike & kelly, graham 20 Activities for Developing Managerial Effectiveness: Management Skills Training Manual
Gower Publishing Ltd 1986 0566025159 / 9780566025150 Hardcover Very Good 
Ring-bound 
Price: 66.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis, sir george cornwall A glossary of provincial words used in Herefordshire and some of the adjoining counties
John Murray London 1839 1st Edition Hardback Very Good 
previous owners bookplate on inside front cover / half leather in marbled boards / some notes in pen on rear endpaper 
Price: 56.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis, sir george cornwall A glossary of provincial words used in Herefordshire and some of the adjoining counties
John Murray London 1839 1st Edition Hardback Good 
neat pen marginalia throughout - by a Mr Brockett according to a note on the front pastedown endpaper 
Price: 34.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 LEWIS, C. S. A Grief Observed
Faber & Faber 1966 0571066240 / 9780571066247 Paperback Fine 
Near mint - may have shelf wear 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 gibson & lewis A Light in the Dark Tunnel: ten years of Westindian Concern and Caribbean House
Centre for Caribbean Studies 1985 1st Edition Hardback Very Good In Very Good Dustwrapper 

Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lewis, Russell. A MEMOIR OF F. C. SCOTT.
Westmorland Gazette 1989 0902272829 / 9780902272828 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No dustwrapper 
Author's dedication on front free endpaper Nice clean bright tight book 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 lewis, normon A Single Pilgrim
Jonathan Cape London 1953 1st Edition Hardback Very Good In Good Dustwrapper 
Foxing to edges / small name insc on front free endpaper Dustwrapper age-darkened & has minor chipping - book ow solid, tight and bright 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 carroll, lewis / tenniel, john Alice's Adventures in Wonderland with original illustrations by John Tenniel
Philip Lee Warner London 1914 Hardback Very Good Illustrated board cover 
previous owners bookplate on inside rear cover / cover has one stain and minor foxing / fore and bottom edge are untrimmed / Handmade Riccardi paper - no 537 of 1000 limited edition 
Price: 225.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures Underground
HarperCollins Distribution Services 1985 0907516947 / 9780907516941 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated Laminated board cover 
very light foxing to edges -book ow solid & bright 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 lewis, james Anatole France: The Man and his Work - An Essay in Critical Biography
John Lane Bodley Head 1924 1st Edition Hardback Good No dustwrapper 
Cover and spine are faded / pages are untrimmed / scribble and book dealers sticker inside front cover / book has some foxing / text is solid & bright 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 day lewis, c & denby, Charles Anatomy of Oxford: an anthology
Jonathan Cape London 1938 1st Edition Hardback Good No dustwrapper 
cover dulled - book ow solid and clean 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MORGAN, LEWIS HENRY, Ancient Society, or researches in the lines of human progress from savagery through Barbarism to civilization
Charles H Kerr & Co 1910 1st Edition Hardback Good No dustwrapper as issued 
Cover is bumped & stained / hinge is breached but not broken / book has some foxing mostly to free end-papers ow text is solid 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lewis, Oscar Anthropological essays
New York : Random House 1970 039441537X / 9780394415376 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good In Very Good Dustwrapper 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lewis, I.M. Anthropologist's Muse (Inaugural lectures / London School of Economics and Political Science)
London Schl.of Econ. 1973 0853280134 / 9780853280132 Paperback Good 
Cover is faded / 1 page has ink mark in margin / Author's dedication on front free endpaper /text is solid & bright 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 richardson, lewis f Arms and insecurity : a mathematical study of the causes and origins of war.
Stevens & Son 1960 1st Edition Hardback Good In Good Dustwrapper 
Dustwrapper chipped & torn and faded - book is twisted from being stacked - reading copy only 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 LEWIS, Sinclair babbitt
Jonathan Cape London 1922 1st Edition Hardback Good No dustwrapper as issued 
Cover and spine are well rubbed / book has some foxing / previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover / text is solid & bright 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 lewis, frank Best design versus best seller in relation to textiles and wallpapers
F Lewis 1965 1st Edition Hardback Very Good No dustwrapper 
42 PAGES PLATES - cover unevenly sun-faded 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 lewis, sinclair Cass Timberland: A Novel of Husbands and Wives
Jonathan Cape London 1946 1st Edition Hardback Good No dustwrapper 
previous owners bookplate on inside front cover / Small ink inscription on front free endpaper / cover is dulled ow text is solid & bright 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 lewis, HD Clarity is not enough: essays in criticism of linguistic philosophy
Allen & Unwin London 1969 Hardback Very Good In Good Dustwrapper 
Muirhead Library Philosophy series / DW is rubbed & soiled / 2nd impression 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


NAMIER, Lewis B on Allamericantextbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Beaglebooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Bookembooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
NAMIER, Lewis B on Booksliquidation.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Booksnmorepa.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Booksrmagic.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Christianbookbag.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Coasbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Comoshops.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Crawfordsnautical.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Dejalubookstore.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Fatcitybookstore.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Goodwillbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Hammondsbooks.net
NAMIER, Lewis B on Johnbalebooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Kbookscanada.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Kjcactus.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Magusbooksseattle.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Midtownscholar.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Oldprintbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Onceuponatimebooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Pandy-books.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Phatpocket.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Rememberbooksonline.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Richardsonsbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Runforcoverbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Shop.bookgarden2.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Springystreasures.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
NAMIER, Lewis B on Superiortextsales.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Talleysbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Tenbestbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Teslbooks.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Thebookishpelican.com
NAMIER, Lewis B on Thebooktree.co.uk
NAMIER, Lewis B on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
NAMIER, Lewis B on Vabooks.org
NAMIER, Lewis B on Vagabondbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@odonoghuebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie